Diggs v. Shiomoto
[…] Ramirez v. City of Buena Park, 560 F.3d 1012, 1024 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Miranda v. City of Cornelius, 429 F.3d 858, 862 (9th Cir. 2005)).

Here, Ms. Diggs alleges that the DMV took her vehicle. Compl. at 13 ("DMV is responsibl[e] for the loss of the Hyundai."). When the vehicle was impounded, however, it appears there were unpaid fines or limitations on Ms. Diggs' license. Id. at 6 ("[DMV] clerks sent me . . . a letter [stating], 'you need to pay your fines and court cost.'"). Pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), "[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . cause the removal of and seizure of that vehicle." A vehicle may also be impounded to failure to pay parking violations. See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(i).