Diggs v. C.I.R
[…] Or should interest be disallowed on a large mortgage when the homeowner is shown to have adequate assets to own his home mortgage free. Therefore, to impose on a taxpayer, as does the majority, the burden of showing that the transaction would have occurred "absent the motive of tax avoidance" imputes to Congress an intent which Congress has not yet disclosed.

Congress, however, has in this case disclosed a clear intent that interest on annuity indebtedness now is not to be excepted because in finally reversing its policy of 1934 in 1954, it enacted Section 264 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, providing:

"(a) General rule. — No deduction shall be allowed for —

* * * * * *

"Any amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry a single premium life insurance, endowment, or annuity contract. Paragraph (2) shall apply in respect of annuity contracts only as to contracts purchased after March 1, 1954."

Using only the plain meaning of the words as a guide, the prohibition does not apply to contracts purchased before March 1, 1954, as here.