DiGenova v. Unite Here Local 274
[…] * * *
(5) Safeguards against improper disciplinary action
No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.
29 U.S.C. § 411. Disciplinary action is also treated again in Section 609, where the LMRDA states that unions may not discipline their members for exercising any right to which they are entitled under the Bill of Rights. See 29 U.S.C. § 529 ("It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter."). 1. Section 101(a)(2) of the LMRDA

In examining Section 101(a)(2) of the LMRDA, the United States Supreme Court has stated that "the legislators intended § 101(a) (2) to restate a principal First Amendment value—the right to speak one's mind without fear of reprisal." Reed v. United Transp.