Diez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice -CID
[…] Id. at 745.

In its core provision pertaining to administrative subpoenas, the Act provides that a federal government entity may subpoena a bank to obtain financial records about a bank's customer only if “there is reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 3405(1); see also id. § 3401(8) (defining “law enforcement inquiry” as “a lawful investigation or official proceeding inquiring into a violation of, or failure to comply with, any criminal or civil statute or any regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto”).

Plaintiff also cites three Texas Government Code sections: