Diez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice -CID
[…] Section 552.023(d) states a person who receives information under this section may disclose the information to others only to the extent consistent with the authorized purposes for which consent to release the information was obtained.

Again, none of these statutes create a privacy interest in incoming non-legal prison mail. More specifically, none of these statutes create any privacy right or confidentiality requirement regarding banking records mailed to a prisoner at his request. Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure under that act information that is “considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Tex.Govt.Code Ann. § 552.101 (Vernon 1994). In Apodaca v. Montes, 60623 / 26 S.W.2d 734 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso 1980, no writ), a bondsman's financial statement was held not to be included within that exception.