Dietman v. City of Rochester
[…] Minder v. Anoka County, 677 N.W.2d 479, 483 (Minn.App. 2004).

"If the city engineer finds that any sidewalk abutting on private property is unsafe and in need of repairs, the city engineer shall physically mark the portion or portions of sidewalk that need repair. . . ." Rochester, Minn., Code of Ordinances § 72.05. Respondent argues that appellant is liable for its failure to warn her of the defect in the sidewalk by marking it. Appellant invokes statutory immunity as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (2008), providing that cities are immune from liability for claims "based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Specifically, appellant argues that, because it had no actual knowledge of the sidewalk defect prior to respondent's injury, it had no duty to warn of the defect by marking it.