Diener v. Trapeze Asset Mgmt., Inc.
[…] The Defendants therefore ask the Court to enter an Order under rule 12(b)(2) dismissing all claims against them based on lack of personal jurisdiction. The Defendants also filed Vinokur's, R. Abramson's, and H. Abramson's affidavits in support of their MTD. See Vinokur Aff. at 1; R. Abramson Aff. at 1; H. Abramson Aff. at 1.

2. The Response.

The Dieners responded on July 22, 2015. See Response to Defendants Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction, filed July 22, 2015 (Doc. 11)("Response"). The Dieners first assert that New Mexico's long-arm statute, N.M.S.A. § 38-1-16, is satisfied. See Response at 2. According to the Dieners, New Mexico's long-arm statute states, in relevant part:

A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:

1. the transaction of any business within this state; . . . .

3. the commission of a tortious act within this state;
Response at 2-3 (quoting N.M.S.A. § 38-1-16). The Dieners contend that, for purposes of New Mexico's long-arm statute, the Defendants committed a tort within New Mexico, because they tortuously acted or failed to act, causing economic injury to the Dieners in New Mexico.