Diederich v. Providence Health & Servs.
[…] If the employer meets its burden, the presumption is removed and the employee must then establish a genuine issue of material fact as to pretext. Id.

The "protected activity" must fall squarely within the protections of the ADA and the WLAD. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) ("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.") (emphasis added); RCW 49.60.210(1) ("It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.") (emphasis added); see Little v. Windermere Relocation, Inc., 301 F.3d 958, 969 (9th Cir. 2002) (opposition protected when based on reasonable belief that employer engaged in unlawful employment practice); Estevez v. Faculty Club of Univ. of Wash., 129 Wn.