Diederich v. Providence Health & Servs.
[…] Callahan v. Walla Walla Housing Authority, 126 Wn. App. 812, 819-20, 110 P.3d 782 (2005). Under the WLAD, disability is defined as "the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) Exists as a record or history; or (iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact." RCW 49.60.040(7)(a). "A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any other activity within the scope of this chapter." RCW 49.60.040(7)(b). "Impairment" includes, but is not limited to:

(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including