Diduca v. Longo
[…] The court never dealt with the particular problem raised by the type of case in the medical malpractice genre because it was not before the court.

Other states seem to support the view this court takes that under § 52-190a an expert opinion is not required in the limited category of medical malpractice cases just discussed. For example New Jersey had provided the following statute and it was applied to medical malpractice cases. It said:

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

The statute was amended in 2004 to explicitly mention medical malpractice cases.

The New Jersey Supreme Court reviewed and interpreted this statute in Hubbard v. Reed, 168 N.J. 387, 774 A.2d 495 (2001).