Didon v. Castillo
[…] In accordance with the Convention, Didon properly filed the petition in this court as the jurisdiction in which J.D. and A.D. are presently residing. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a)-(b) (providing that the United States district courts and the courts of the states shall have concurrent jurisdiction of Hague Convention matters, and that a petition shall be filed in a court "authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed")

The court convened a preliminary hearing on September 2, 2015, during which Didon appeared with counsel and Dominguez appeared pro se. Didon offered both evidence and argument in support of his complaint, and the court adjourned to allow Dominguez an opportunity to secure counsel.