Dickson v. Subia
[…] See also Delgado v. Yates, 622 F. Supp. 2d 854, 864 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (denying petitioner's claim that his trial counsel was ineffective because he "failed to object to the investigating officer's presence, in uniform, at the prosecution table during trial."). California law generally allows an investigating officer to be present at trial when designated by a government party such as the prosecutor, despite a trial court's exclusion order. See Cal. Evid. Code § 777(c) ("If a person other than a natural person is a party to the action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be present."); People v. Gonzalez, 38 Cal.4th 932, 951 (2006) (presence of an investigating officer under Cal. Evid. Code § 777(c), despite an order excluding all witnesses from the courtroom, did not violate defendant's constitutional rights).