Dickson v. Subia
[…] See Delgado, 223 F.3d at 982; Strickland, 466 U.S. at 691-92.

Petitioner has not demonstrated that his counsel's failure to ask the trial court to allow Borghello to remain in the courtroom despite an exclusion order was objectively unreasonable, because there are many plausible reasons why petitioner's counsel may have neglected to make this request. Defense counsel may have wished to preserve the option of calling Borghello as a witness, which he would have forfeited if Borghello remained in the courtroom and listened to the other witnesses' testimony. See Cal. Evid. Code § 777(a) (the trial court may enter an order excluding "any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses."). Alternatively, counsel may have reasonably concluded that Borghello's assistance or testimony was unnecessary or undesirable, based upon the information Borghello had provided regarding his investigation.