Dickson v. Avista Energy
[…] Twin City Foods, Inc., 82 Wn.2d 250, 254, 510 P.2d 221 (1973)).

b. Exemplary Damages

It is unlawful for an employer to "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages" or to "pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." RCW 49.52.050(2).

As a civil penalty for such a violation, RCW 49.52.070 makes the employer liable for "twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees." This statute is construed liberally "`to see that the employee shall realize the full amount of the wages which by statute, ordinance, or contract he is entitled to receive from his employer, and which the employer is obligated to pay, and, further, to see that the employee is not deprived of