Dicks v. Binding Together, Inc.
[…] Here, where Plaintiff has now filed three amendments to his complaint in this Court, I decline at this late juncture to grant Plaintiff leave to amend his complaint to add the statutory claim.

It should be noted, although the parties did not brief the issue, that because Plaintiff's state law claim against DOCS officials must be brought in the New York Court of Claims, it is unclear if I may exercise pendent jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claim. See Cancel v. Mazzuca, 205 F. Supp. 2d 128, 138 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (declining to exercise pendent jurisdiction over N.Y. Correct. Law § 610 claim), citing N.Y. Correct. Law § 24(2) ("Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of [DOCS] shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.")

D. Qualified Immunity