Dicks v. Binding Together, Inc.
[…] Such a determination, however, is better left to a motion for summary judgment (which Defendants did not bring here). See Salahuddin v. Goord, 467 F.3d at 277, citing Young v. Coughlin, 866 F.2d at 570 ("the district court should not have dismissed appellant's First Amendment claim without requiring prison officials to establish the basis for the First Amendment restrictions imposed."). Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's First Amendment claim for violation of free exercise of religion is denied.

Plaintiff also brings a state law claim pursuant to N.Y. Correct. Law. § 610(3), which provides, in part, that inmates "shall be allowed such religious services and spiritual advice and spiritual ministration from some recognized clergyman of the denomination or church which said inmates may respectively prefer . . ." N.Y. Correct. Law. § 610(3) (2007); see, e.g.,Cancel v. Goord, 278 A.D.2d 321, 322 (N.Y.App.Div. 2000); see also Salahuddin v. Mead, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3932, at *10-11 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (noting that state free exercise claims are considered in similar manner to federal claims).