Dickman v. Banner Life Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel then filed an action against the MIA in Maryland state court, seeking an appeal of the MIA's decision, and in one of their filings, the Plaintiffs expressly acknowledged disclosure protection:

In a May 13, 2016 letter, the MIA acknowledged receipt of Plaintiffs' April 13, 2016 public information request and stated "that some of the information [Plaintiffs] have requested is exempt from public disclosure under the Maryland Public Information Act under Section 7-106 of the Insurance Article." ECF No. 92-16 at 2.

Additionally, Maryland Insurance Code Section 7-106(a)(4) makes it clear that the documents Petitioner seeks "are not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil action." Therefore, the only way the requested documents can be acquired is through a Public Information Act request - not through discovery. . . . Because Petitioner's only option to ever have these documents disclosed is through a Public Information Act request, filing such a request clearly is not an