Dickman v. Banner Life Ins. Co.
[…] Mar. 18, 2013) (quoting Fed.R.Evid. 501). In this case, the Court's jurisdiction is premised upon diversity jurisdiction. See ECF No. 1 at 5. Thus, the state law of privilege applies.

The Maryland Holding Company Act expressly provides for "Confidentiality" for "all information and documents that are filed with the Commissioner in compliance with the requirements of this title or that are reported to, obtained by, or otherwise disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made under this title." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 7-106(a). Specifically, all such information and documents: "(1) are confidential material; (2) are not subject to subpoena; (3) may not be made public by the Commissioner, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any other person; and (4) are not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil action." Id. The statute broadly defines "person" to include "an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 7-703(a) (citing to Md.