Dickinson v. Granade
[…] WCA Waste Corp., 2016 WL 47874, *3 (Jan. 4, 2016) ("[T]here must be a statute granting a federal court jurisdiction under one of the Article III grants of subject-matter jurisdiction. The commonly used statutory grants of federal jurisdiction are found in 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction) and 1332 (diversity jurisdiction)."), and while Dickinson additionally cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4) (Doc. 1, at 1), he does not fully embrace § 1343(a)(4) (see id. ("Congress has also given federal district courts jurisdiction of these types of disputes in the spirit of 28 U.S.C. section 1343(a)(4)[.]" (some emphasis supplied))), nor does he identify "any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights," upon which he relies, see 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . [t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote."). Moreover, as aforesaid, if Dickinson completes the generic civil complaint form provided by the
Clerk's Office he must also complete the form motion to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs.