Dickie v. City of Tomah
[…] Dickie's motion for litigation expenses includes $49,681.25 for legal services provided by the law firm in which he is a senior trial lawyer and $4,535.53 for disbursements, including $1,800.35 for fees and disbursements to local counsel in the condemnation proceeding. The firm's statement of services and disbursements is attached to the motion. The statement shows 88.75 hours of work by Dickie, totaling $22,187.50 in fees, and 254 hours by an associate, Blanchard, totaling $25,400. The remaining service charges are for the services of paralegals, law clerks, secretaries, and librarians.

Section 32.28 (1), STATS., defines "litigation expenses" as "the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter."

We agree with the circuit court that attorney fees cannot be awarded to a litigant unless an attorney/client relationship exists. That conclusion is implicit in State ex rel. Young v. Shaw, 165 Wis.2d 276, 477 N.W.2d 340 (Ct.App. 1991).