DICKEY v. AUER
[…] 1. Preliminary Injunction

Carr argues that Plaintiffs should be enjoined from the non-judicial foreclosure of the Portola Property because the Loan was usurious rendering the Notice of Default materially inaccurate and therefore invalid. In opposition, Plaintiffs allege that the Loan is exempt from the usury laws because it was arranged by a licensed real estate broker.

In support of their position, Plaintiffs point to California Civil Code section 1916.1 which exempts from the usury laws those loans "made or arranged" by a licensed real estate broker.

In fact, California Civil Code section 1916.1 provides in pertinent part:

The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.

The term "arrange," as set forth in the statute, is construed according to its common and ordinary meaning. Del Mar v. Caspe, 222 Cal. App. 3d 1316, 1328 (1990).