Dickerson v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] Medtronic Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 483-84, 116 S.Ct. 2340, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996). Further, where an area is traditionally regulated under state police power (such as insurance law), there is a presumption against preemption. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 518, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992).

In addition to the lack of any language in the SFIP expressly preempting state law claims arising from procurement of the SFIP, statutes issued under the NFIA and the regulations promulgated by FEMA appear to contemplate negligence actions against WYO companies. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) ("The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.)

Further, FEMA regulations explicitly contemplate state and administrative agencies exercising auditing and regulatory control over WYO companies. See 44 C.F.R. Pt. 62, App.