Dickerson v. Rich
[…] C. § 8106.

(4) A grant of summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. This Court must consider all facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.

Emmons v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., Del. Supr., 697 A.2d 742, 744-45 (1997).

National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Fisher, Del. Supr., 692 A.2d 892, 895 (1997).

(5) "It is the settled law of this State that legal malpractice actions are governed by the three-year statute of limitations in 10 Del. C. § 8106." The statute states no action "shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action." "The statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the injury caused by the defendant, rather than from the date on which plaintiff became aware of the injury."