Dickerman v. Ohashi Importing Company, a Copartnership
[…] Dunphy, 86 Cal. 639 [25 P. 130], though a contract for the sale of real estate, it was held that the agreement being in writing raised a presumption that the defendant had agreed to pay a consideration for the services rendered, and no certain amount appeared to have been stipulated for, "evidence tending to show the reasonable value of such services should have been admitted." This rule seems to be supported by the Civil Code, section 1611 providing that "where a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained . . . the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth." The case was tried upon the second and third counts of plaintiff's amended complaint, the court finding that under the terms of the contract the defendant agreed to pay Harris Brothers the reasonable value of the nails and that delivery was to be made within a reasonable time.