Dickens v. Sabato
[…] The court's order acknowledged that Sabato planned to move to Idaho with the children and her new husband, Randy Ellwood, over Dickens's strong objections. In August 2005 Sabato moved for attorney's fees pursuant to AS 25.24.140(a) on the grounds that her financial status was "vastly inferior" to Dickens's and that her attorney's fees were driven up by Dickens's "vexatious conduct and uncooperative behavior" during the divorce. On September 20, 2005, the court awarded Sabato partial attorney's fees of $8,787 for the divorce and custody litigation.

AS 25.24.140(a) provides in relevant part:

During the pendency of the action, a spouse may, upon application and in appropriate circumstances, be awarded expenses, including

(1) attorney fees and costs that reasonably approximate the actual fees and costs required to prosecute or defend the action; in applying this paragraph, the court shall take appropriate steps to ensure that the award of attorney fees does not contribute to an unnecessary escalation in the litigation[.]