Dickens v. Sabato
[…] The requirement of a "substantial change" in circumstances is not intended to limit a trial court's discretion in determining custody according to the best interests of the child. Rather, it is a rule of judicial economy designed to discourage discontented parents from perpetually renewing custody proceedings.

AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child."); see also Garding v. Garding, 767 P.2d 183, 185 (Alaska 1989) (noting that a " substantial change" in circumstances is required to modify custody, even though AS 25.20.110 does not say "substantial") (emphasis added).

Maxwell, 37 P.3d at 426 (quoting Harrington v.