Dichiarro v. Woodland Maint. Grp.
[…] This court has also recognized an implied right of action for retaliatory discharge where an employee alleged that she was terminated for seeking benefits under the Unemployment Insurance Act (820 ILCS 405/100 et seq. (West 1996)). Fiumetto v. Garrett Enterprises, Inc., 321 Ill.App.3d 946, 948-56 (2001).

¶ 13 The certified question presented concerns whether the tort of retaliatory discharge should be expanded to cases in which an employee has been discharged for exercising his or her rights under the Act. In particular, the question focuses on section 14(c) of the Act (820 ILCS 115/14(c) (West 2018)). That provision states as follows:

"Any employer, or agent of an employer, who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because that employee has made a complaint to his employer, to the Director of Labor or his authorized representative, in a public hearing, or to a community organization that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the
provisions of this Act, or because that employee has caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act, or because that employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this Act, is guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C misdemeanor. An employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney's fees." 820 ILCS 115/14(c) (West 2018).

We note that the addition of the last two sentences to section 14(c) were among several changes the legislature made to the statute by the 2011 amendment. Pub. Act 96-1407 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (amending 820 ILCS 115/14(c)).