Dicerto v. Jones
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the parties were joint tenants of said real estate with rights of survivorship, and, as such, each has an undivided fifty percent interest therein. The plaintiff seeks a partition of the real estate, according to the respective rights of the co-owners, with a sale of the premises and a division of the proceeds between the parties according to their respective rights.

The Emigrant Mortgage Company, Inc. was also a named defendant. However, the action was withdrawn as to Emigrant on August 3, 2006.

General Statutes § 52-495 regarding partition of real property reads as follows:
"Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail. The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property. Any decrees partitioning entailed estates shall bind the parties and all persons who thereafter claim title to the property as heirs of their bodies."

The subject property was sold on December 9, 2005, while the action was pending, and the net proceeds of the sale in the amount of $192,065.09 has been held in escrow since the sale date.