DiCara v. Cahuilla Band of Indians
[…] The principal issue presented is whether equitable considerations such as unjust enrichment may properly be applied to enforce a seemingly illegal contract to lease video gaming devices for use in an Indian reservation casino. After conducting an independent review, we conclude, as did the trial court, that enforcement is appropriate under the circumstances of this case.

In affirming the judgment, we reject Cahuilla’s contention the court erred in refusing to adhere to Code of Civil Procedure section 1290, pursuant to which, “[t]he allegations of a petition [initiating a judicial arbitration proceeding] are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” Although DiCara did not file a “response” to Cahuilla’s “petition to vacate,” her filing of “opposition” to Cahuilla’s “motion to vacate” served the same purpose and did not prejudice Cahuilla.