DiCara v. Cahuilla Band of Indians
[…] Because there is no record of the proceedings before the arbitrator and no evidence was produced during the hearing on the petition to confirm the award, the only source of operative facts is the arbitrator’s award, which is silent on this point.

D. Although DiCara did not file a response to Cahuilla’s petition, her filing of opposition to Cahuilla’s motion to vacate was sufficient; thus, we reject Cahuilla’s contention that the court erred in failing to vacate the arbitration award on the ground the allegations of the petition to vacate were deemed admitted.

Section 1290 provides: “A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file a response thereto. The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed. . . .” Section 1290.6 provides that, except under circumstances not applicable here, “[a] response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition . . . .”