DiCara v. Cahuilla Band of Indians
[…] She is correct. Where a contract creates a right for the prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees, the prevailing party is also entitled to an award of attorney’s fees on appeal. (Palmer v. Agee (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 377, 387-388.) A determination as to the amount of that award is, however, for the trial court upon motion by DiCara.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. DiCara is entitled to costs on appeal and may also file an appropriate motion in the trial court seeking an award of attorney’s fees on appeal.

We concur: RAMIREZ, P.J., RICHLI, J.

Penal Code section 330.1 provides that every person who, among other things, owns, possesses, rents, or leases any slot machine or device, or who makes an agreement with another person with reference to any slot machine or device used for gambling purposes, “is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months or by both such fine and imprisonment. . . .”


Summaries of

DiCara v. Cahuilla Band of Indians

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, Second Division
Aug 20, 2008
No. E043500 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 20, 2008)
Case details for

DiCara v. Cahuilla Band of Indians

Case Details

Full title:MARY DICARA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v.