DiCara v. Cahuilla Band of Indians
[…] Section 1290 provides: “A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file a response thereto. The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed. . . .” Section 1290.6 provides that, except under circumstances not applicable here, “[a] response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition . . . .”

Section 1290 is part of Article 1 (Petitions and Responses) of Chapter 5 (General Provisions Relating to Judicial Proceedings) of Title 9 (Arbitration).