DiCamillo v. Town of Stratford
[…] General Statutes § 8-6 provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) [t]he zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . . ."

General Statutes § 8-7 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and shall be taken within such time as prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof."

On July 19, 1996, this court remanded the case to the ATR to determine whether the decision not to issue the Certificate of Occupancy was made by "the official charged with the enforcement" of the zoning laws. See General Statutes § 8-6. On March 11, 1997, the ATR issued his report on remand.