DiCamillo v. Town of Stratford
[…] The plaintiffs brought this action, seeking a writ of mandamus and other equitable relief, pursuant to, inter alia, the provisions of General Statutes § 52-485 (a). This matter was tried before Attorney Trial Referee John F. Fallon (ATR) who found that the plaintiffs failed to exhaust the administrative remedies available to them by not bringing an appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals pursuant to General Statutes §§ 8-6 and 8-7.

General Statutes § 52-485 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The superior court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the superior court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law."