DiCamillo v. Town of Stratford
[…] The plaintiffs have not filed a motion seeking exception to the ATR's finding that Lorentson is the "official charged with the enforcement" of zoning laws in Stratford. See Practice Book § 439. Therefore, the ATR's finding is deemed to be correct.

Section 3.20 of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Board of Zoning Appeals shall have all the powers and duties prescribed by the general statutes of the State of Connecticut." General Statutes § 8-6 states that the zoning board of appeals shall have the power to "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decisions made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . ." Our Supreme Court has "frequently held that when a party has a statutory right of appeal from the decision of an administrative officer or agency, he may not, instead of appealing, bring an independent action to test the very issue which the appeal was designed to test."