MARIO DIBLASIO, M.D. and MARIO DIBLASIO, M.D., P.C. v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The question raised by claimant's argument in opposition is whether the fact that these statements were made, despite the confidentiality provisions in Public Health Law § 230, which otherwise prohibited disclosure of files of the Office of Professional Medical Conduct "relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct" (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [a] [v]), vitiates the absolute privilege. Claimant offers no case law in support of this proposition.

The Court notes that Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (v) was amended in 2008 to include a sentence providing that "the commissioner may disclose the information when, in his or her professional judgment, disclosure of such information would avert or minimize a public health threat" (2008 McKinney's Sessions Laws of NY, L 2008 Ch 477 § 3, at 1257).