MARIO DIBLASIO, M.D. and MARIO DIBLASIO, M.D., P.C. v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The Commissioner also has the power to take summary action upon the recommendation of the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct based upon its determination that a physician is "engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people" such that delay caused by the normal procedures would be prejudicial to the public (Public Health Law § 230 [12]). The "commissioner may order the [physician], by written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the date of service of the order" (id.; see also Public Health Law § 16).