DiBlasi v. Litchfield Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] On July 22, 1970 the Town of Litchfield adopted zoning regulations pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Sections 8-2 and 8-3. The Litchfield zoning regulations and zoning map provide that the lot and building is in a residential district.

Pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 8-2, zoning regulations shall provide for the continuation of uses in existence as of the effective date of the regulations. Section 8-2 states, in pertinent part:

Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations.

Pursuant to the statutory mandate the Litchfield zoning regulations provide for the continuation of such nonconforming uses. The sections of the Litchfield Zoning Regulations pertinent to this appeal are as follows:

ARTICLE II, SECTION 2 DEFINITIONS NONCONFORMING USE

Use of a building or of land that did not, at the time of the adoption of these regulations or relevant amendments, conform to these regulations.

ARTICLE VI, SPECIAL REGULATIONS SECTION 1 — NONCONFORMING BUILDINGS AND USES

1. Any building or use of land or building legally existing at the time of the adoption of these regulations or of any amendment thereof, which does not conform to the provisions of these regulations for the use and area requirements of the district in which it is located, shall be designated a nonconforming use. (Emphasis added)