Dibble v. Town of Ripley
[…] ( Whitestone Bridge Drive-In Theatre v O'Connell, 14 A.D.2d 51.) The supporting affidavits submitted on behalf of the respondents indicate that 15 families reside and rely on Johnson Road in their daily activities. The objective of respondents in posting Johnson Road for weight limitations was to insure that it would remain open and passable during the spring months for school buses, fire trucks, emergency trucks, ambulances and police vehicles so as to respond to the needs of the residents of Johnson Road and to protect their lives, health, safety and property.

Section 1660 (subd [a], par 11) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part:

"(a) The town board of any town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town * * * may by ordinance, order, rule or regulation * * *

"11. Temporarily exclude from any portion of any town highway any vehicle with a gross weight of over four or more tons * * * when in its opinion such highway would be materially injured by the operation of any such vehicle thereon. Such exclusion shall take effect upon the erection of signs on the section of highway from which such vehicles are excluded, and a notice that such vehicles are excluded shall be published in a newspaper in the county where the highway is situated. The exclusion shall remain in effect until the removal of the signs as directed by the town board. Upon written application by any operator of a vehicle subject to this section, the town board may issue a permit providing appropriate exemption to such vehicle, if it is deemed that said vehicle is performing essential local pickup or delivery service and that a failure to grant such permit would create hardship."

It appears that the only notice required of the posting of town highways for weight limitations is that a notice that such vehicles are excluded be published in a newspaper in the county where the highway is located.