Diaz v. Warden
[…] "[W]hile 18-98d does not contain the phrase "awaiting trial, ' as did the statute interpreted by the Johnson and Taylor courts, it still does not purport to apply to persons awaiting or contesting extradition. Section 18-98d applies to persons `confined . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail.' . . . Accordingly, we conclude that, like § 18-98, § 18-98d does not apply to persons confined in out-of-state facilities awaiting or contesting extradition." Id., at 17-8.

Lastly, this Court draws attention to the fact that the legislature amended § 18-98d through Public Act No. 01-78, which took effect on October 1, 2001. As revised, § 18-98d only pertains in relevant part to a "person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail[.]" General Statutes § 18-98d (a)(1), § 18-98d (a)(1) also has two provisions, one of which mandates that "this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement [.]" (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 18-98d (a)(1)(B). A person awaiting extradition to Connecticut clearly is not being held solely because of a mittimus or the inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail.

The only relevant changes to § 18-98d were the addition of two subsections to § 18-98d (a) that entitle a person convicted of any offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, "who was confined to a police station or courthouse lockup in connection with such offense because such person was unable to obtain ball or where bail was denied ," to receive pre-sentence confinement credit. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 18-98d (a)(2)(A) and (B).