Diaz v. SMS Fin. Cap
[…] Motion to vacate

We turn now to the merits of Diaz's motion to vacate. We review a turnover order on appeal under an abuse of discretion standard. Tanner v. McCarthy, 274 S.W.3d 311, 320 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). As stated above, a judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court "to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a). The court may "order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution[,]" or "appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment." Id. § 31.002(b).

A turnover order is proper if the conditions of § 31.002 are met. HSM Dev., Inc. v.