Diaz v. Progressive Direct Insurance Co.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Medical Ins. Co. v. Kulikowski, 286 Conn. 1, 6, 942 A.2d 334 (2008).

" In Connecticut, insurers are required by statute to provide underinsured motorist coverage to their policyholders." Anastasia v. General Casualty Co. of Wisconsin, supra, 307 Conn. at 712. General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) provides that each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted by the insurance commissioner pursuant to § 38a-334. General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " No insurer shall be required to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or (B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by such insured." Section 38a-334(a) provides in relevant part: " The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) provides: " Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured motor vehicles, the insurer or which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages, because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom. Each insurer licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage with limits requested by any named insured upon payment of the appropriate premium, provided each such insurer shall offer such coverage with limits that are twice the limits of the bodily injury coverage of the policy issued to the named insured. The insured's selection of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured. No insurer shall be required to provide uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or (B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by such insured.

Section 38a-334-6(c) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides minimum coverage that insurers must provide when issuing uninsured motorist coverage and limits uninsured motorist coverage by providing exclusions.