Diaz v. Progressive Direct Insurance Co.
[…] underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted by the insurance commissioner pursuant to § 38a-334. General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " No insurer shall be required to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or (B) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by such insured." Section 38a-334(a) provides in relevant part: " The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies . . ."