Diaz v. Prince George's Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 31 (8th ed. 2004). This conforms with Maryland Rule 2-101(a) which states that "[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with a court." (Emphasis added). As discussed supra, a § 16-205.1 administrative hearing clearly falls outside the scope of a court action. In fact, pursuant to § 12-206 of the Transportation Article "a hearing held under the Maryland Vehicle Law shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article (Administrative Procedure Act-Contested Cases)." Section 10-203(a)(2) of the State Government Article, titled "Scope of subtitle," explicitly states that Subtitle 2 does not apply to "the Judicial Branch of the State government or an agency of the Judicial Branch." Additionally, § 10-202(d) of the State Government Article defines adversarial proceedings before an agency as "contested cases," not civil actions.