Diaz v. Prince George's Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Additionally, § 10-202(d) of the State Government Article defines adversarial proceedings before an agency as "contested cases," not civil actions.
Id. at 138-39. Accordingly, the Court concluded that PBT results are not prohibited as evidence in administrative hearings because such hearings are not court actions or civil actions. Id. at 139.

Although Nelson and Weller do not squarely address the issue before us, we see no reason why their analyses should not also support the conclusion that an administrative hearing is not a "civil action at law" under CJP § 5-101. In addition to the definitional examination of key words, supra, FL § 5-706.1(b)(1) likewise refers to the State Government Article, which provides: "In the case of a finding of indicated abuse or neglect, an individual may request a contested case hearing to appeal the finding in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article" (emphasis added). See SG § 10-203(a)(2) (subtitle 2 of the State Government Article does not apply to "the Judicial Branch of the State government or an agency of the Judicial Branch"); SG § 10-202(d) (defining adversarial proceedings before an agency as "contested cases," not civil actions).