Diaz v. Prince George's Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Weller arose out of a decision by an ALJ, made on behalf of the Motor Vehicle Administration, resulting in a one-year suspension of the respondent's driving privileges following a driving incident where he refused to submit to a chemical breath test. Id. at 119. At the administrative hearing, evidence of the respondent's preliminary breath test ("PBT") result was admitted without objection. Id. at 125. In imposing the one-year suspension, the ALJ considered the respondent's PBT result, which was double the legal limit. Id. at 122.

At issue was § 16-205.2(c) of the Transportation Article which provides that the taking of a PBT "is not admissible in evidence in any court action. Any evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action." Id. at 133 (emphasis added). The respondent maintained that his PBT result was not admissible at the administrative hearing because the hearing is a "court action" or "civil action."