Diaz v. Prince George's Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] 3. And if so, whether the Circuit Court had substantial evidence to affirm the OAH's rulings based on [Department of Human Services] and [Department] findings under the [Administrative Procedure Act] in the proceedings below?
(Emphasis added). We answer the first question in the negative. Because the remaining questions hinge on an affirmative response to the first, we need not address them.

Appellant appears to refer to CJP § 5-106 (subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, "a prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed") and § 5-107 (a "prosecution or suit for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be instituted within one year after the offense was committed") (emphasis added).