Diaz v. Parcc Health Care, Inc.
[…] On these facts, § 52-599(a) does not save this case because there is "no cause or right of action to be saved, and no civil action or proceeding ever existed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Noble v. Corkin, supra, 45 Conn.Sup. 333.

The plaintiff's next argument concerns § 52-109, which provides for amendment of the complaint. The plaintiff argues that § 52-109 allows the filing of a motion to substitute the plaintiff's executor or administrator for the plaintiff because the present action was commenced in the plaintiff's name by mistake. Section 52-109 provides, in relevant part: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff" (Emphasis added.)

In Boulais v. Boulais, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 94 0368009 (February 3, 1995, Hodgson, J.) ( 13 Conn.