Diaz v. Parcc Health Care, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Eder Bros, Inc. v. Wine Merchants of Connecticut, Inc., 275 Conn. 363, 369, 880 A.2d 138 (2005). Therefore, the plaintiff, as a deceased person, cannot be a party to a lawsuit because she is a nonexistent entity and does not have standing.

The plaintiff, however, argues that under § 52-599(a), the present cause of action shall survive in favor of the plaintiff's executor or administrator. The survival of action statute, § 52-599(a) provides, in relevant part: "A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." subsection (b) of § 52-599 provides in relevant part: "A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived." As noted in Noble v. Corkin, supra, 45 Conn.Sup. 333, when referring to § 52-599, "[s]tatutes of this description apply when a party dies after commencement of the action."

In the present action, the plaintiff died before the commencement of the action.