Diaz v. Parcc Health Care, Inc.
[…] See Rules of Professional Conduct 1.4. It appears that the plaintiff's attorney did not communicate with the plaintiff prior to the filing of the complaint. Furthermore, the plaintiff's attorney does not indicate when he spoke to his client last, whether the plaintiff's daughter had a power of attorney, or why he listed the first named plaintiff as "Elisa Diaz, c/o Linda Rivera." Accordingly, the plaintiff's attorney does not provide any valid reasons to convince the court that his actions constituted "mistake."

The plaintiff also argues that under § 52-594, the plaintiff's executor or administrator has until February 2006, to bring a personal injury action on behalf of the plaintiff. Section 52-594 provides in relevant part: "If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section."

Under § 52-594, the executor or administrator can institute a new action on behalf of the plaintiff before February 10, 2006, which is one year from the plaintiff's date of death. This statute, however, does not allow the executor or administrator to be substituted in the present action.