Diaz v. New Mexico State Police S Jason Wright
[…] Finally, the Defendant Officers contend that they were not personally responsible for Plaintiff's continued detention because they relinquished Plaintiff's custody to the jail on July 7, 2013, and promptly filed the criminal complaint, warrant, and supporting affidavit.

Plaintiff asserts that New Mexico law requires an officer to bring a defendant named in a warrant to court "without unnecessary delay." See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-4 ("When a warrant is issued in a criminal action, it shall be directed to a law enforcement officer, and the defendant named in the warrant shall, upon arrest, be brought by the officer before the court without unnecessary delay."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-5 ("Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay.").