Diaz v. New Mexico State Police S Jason Wright
[…] Plaintiff asserts that New Mexico law requires an officer to bring a defendant named in a warrant to court "without unnecessary delay." See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-4 ("When a warrant is issued in a criminal action, it shall be directed to a law enforcement officer, and the defendant named in the warrant shall, upon arrest, be brought by the officer before the court without unnecessary delay."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-5 ("Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay."). Plaintiff further contends that under state law a defendant accused of a bailable offense may not be held without the setting of conditions of release.