Diaz v. Attorney Gen. of the United States
[…] The Court will, therefore, dismiss the § 1983 and state law claims against Defendants James Sanchez and Allen Smith for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

2. State Hearing Officer: Defendant Charles Sanchez

The Court notes that Defendant Violet Otero's alleged assignment of the paternity proceeding to Defendant Charles Sanchez for a pretrial hearing complies with the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act. See NMSA 1978, § 40-11A-625 (2013 Cum. Supp.) ("As soon as practicable after an action to declare the existence or nonexistence of a father-child relationship has been brought, and unless judgment by default has been entered, an informal hearing shall be held. The court may order that the hearing be held before a master."). Defendant Charles Sanchez's recommendation to the state district court judge that a paternity test be conducted also complies with the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act. See NMSA 1978, § 40-11A-626 (2013 Cum. Supp.)