Diaz v. Attorney Gen. of the United States
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 40-11A-625 (2013 Cum. Supp.) ("As soon as practicable after an action to declare the existence or nonexistence of a father-child relationship has been brought, and unless judgment by default has been entered, an informal hearing shall be held. The court may order that the hearing be held before a master."). Defendant Charles Sanchez's recommendation to the state district court judge that a paternity test be conducted also complies with the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act. See NMSA 1978, § 40-11A-626 (2013 Cum. Supp.) ("On the basis of the information produced at the pretrial hearing, the judge, hearing officer or master conducting the hearing shall evaluate the probability of determining the existence or nonexistence of a father-child relationship at a trial."). Conducting informal hearings and evaluating cases based on those hearings are classic judicial functions. In fact, the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act permits a state district court judge to perform the same functions. NMSA 1978, §§ 40-11A-625 and 40-11A-626.