Diaz v. Harlin
[…] Diaz' condition." She opines that "to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that conservative treatment worsened his condition and increased the likelihood that he would need the colostomy he underwent." (Id). In support of her opinion, Dr. Dayal attaches the operative report for the December 3, 2018 surgery, and Dr. Kim's operative report dated December 3, 2018, showing the results of a preoperative cystoscopy.

In reply, defendants argue that plaintiffs' out-of-state expert affidavit (from New Jersey) does not satisfy the requirements of CPLR 2309(c) as it is not accompanied by "[a]n oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation." Defendants argue that as Dr. Dayal's affidavit is not accompanied by a certificate of conformity as required by CPLR 2309(c), it is a nullity.

Alternatively, defendants argue that if the court considers Dr. Dayal's affidavit that it is insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as Dr.