Diaz v. Argon Agency Inc.
[…] Coca Cola Co., 483 F.2d 279, 280 (9th Cir. 1973) ("The protection against unfair trade practices afforded by the [FTCA] vests initial remedial power solely in the Federal Trade Commission."). Because Plaintiff cannot enforce the FTCA, granting leave to amend would be futile. Accordingly, Count I is DISMISSED with prejudice.

b. Counts II & III -- deceptive act or practice (Count II) and misrepresentation of a debt (Count III) in violation of the CFPA, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a) & 5536(a)(1)(B)

The CFPA authorizes the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") to take action against any person "committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice . . . in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service." 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). It also makes it unlawful for one providing consumer financial services to "engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice." 12 U.S.C. § 5536(1)(1)(B).