Diaz Constr. v. Indus. Dev. Bd. of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville Cnty.
[…] Diaz initially filed a complaint against the IDB, B&G, Allegheny, and Sunago to enforce a mechanic's lien on the Omni Hotel. Diaz also claimed Sunago had misapplied its payments from Allegheny and was in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-138. Then, after Allegheny obtained a Subcontract Payment Bond from Great American Insurance Company to release Diaz's lien from the Omni Hotel, Diaz filed a motion to amend its complaint, inter alia, to add Great American Insurance Company as a defendant.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-138(a)(1) provides:

Any prime contractor or remote contractor who, with intent to defraud, uses the proceeds of any payment made to that contractor on account of improving certain real property for any purpose other than to pay for labor performed on, or materials, services, equipment, or machinery furnished by that contractor's order for the real property, and overhead and profit related thereto, while any amount for the labor, materials, services, equipment, machinery, overhead, or profit remains unpaid shall be liable to an injured party for any damages and actual expenses incurred, including attorneys' fees, if the damages and expenses incurred are the result of the misapplication of the payment.

Allegheny, the IDB, and B&G filed motions to dismiss Diaz's complaint and opposed Diaz's motion to amend on the ground that Diaz had not properly perfected its mechanic's lien.