Diaz Constr. v. Indus. Dev. Bd. of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville Cnty.
[…] The specific information the remote contractor is required to include in the notice of nonpayment is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-145(a)(1)-(5). Today, however, the issue is limited to whether Diaz was required to notify B&G of nonpayment; we do not consider whether the notice Diaz served on the IDB was defective.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-145 identifies the entities Diaz was required to notify of nonpayment, and provides, in pertinent part, that:

Every remote contractor with respect to an improvement, except one-family, two-family, three-family and four-family residential units, shall serve, within ninety (90) days of the last day of each month within which work or labor was provided or materials, services, equipment, or machinery furnished and for which the remote contractor intends to claim a lien under this chapter, a notice of nonpayment for the work, labor, materials, services, machinery, or equipment to the owner and prime contractor in contractual privity with the remote contractor if its account is, in fact, unpaid.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-145(a) (emphasis added). If a remote contractor fails to provide the requisite notice of nonpayment, the remote contractor "shall have no right to claim a lien under this chapter . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-145(b).