Diarra v. Alexander
[…] DISCUSSION

Jurisdiction

Defendant seeks dismissal pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(3), arguing that Defendant has no connection to New York and therefore is not subject to its jurisdiction. On such motions, which are governed by CPLR 3211 (a)(8), the plaintiff has the burden of presenting sufficient evidence, through affidavits and relevant documents, to demonstrate jurisdiction ( Coast to Coast Energy, Inc. v. Gasarch , 149 AD3d 485, 486 [1st Dept 2017] ). Plaintiff need only make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction through sufficient documentary evidence (id. ).

New York City Civil Court Act § 404(a), which in relevant part mirrors the language of CPLR 302(a), provides that this court may exercise longarm jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary, "who in person or through an agent:

transacts any business within the city of New York or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the city of New York; or

commits a tortious act within the city of New York, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or

owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the city of New York.

As the First Department has summarized in China Exp., Inc. v. Volpi & Son Mach. Corp. , (126 AD2d 239, 242 [1st Dept 1987], citing Intl. Shoe Co. v. Washington , 326 US 310, 316 [1945] and Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz , 471 US 462, 475 [1985] ):