Diana v. Oliphant
[…] Cons. Stat. § 5704(3).

Section 5725 of the Act provides a good faith defense with an explicit internal reference to its statutory provisions. The statute provides: "It is a defense to an action brought pursuant to subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of this chapter." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5725(c). However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has interpreted this provision similarly to the above-mentioned federal courts holding that a mistaken interpretation of the law cannot be the basis for a statutory good faith defense. In Boettger v.