Diana v. Oliphant
[…] See Blakey v. Continental Airlines, 992 F. Supp. 731, 741 (D.N.J. 1998) (citing Scott v. Plante, 641 F.2d 117, 136-37 (3d Cir. 1981), vacated on other grounds, 458 U.S. 1101 (1982)) ("where the facts as to compensatory damages are in dispute, a court may not remit a plaintiff's damages without her consent, but must offer the plaintiff an option between accepting the remittitur or submitting to a new trial").

B. Title III Compensatory Damages

Defendants next argue that the Court erred in awarding statutory damages under Title III against each Defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(B) provides that a court may assess statutory damages of "whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." After the jury found Defendants liable for violation of Title III, the Court awarded ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against each Defendant. (Doc. 97.)

The Court agrees with Defendants' argument that it erred in awarding damages individually rather than jointly.