Diana v. Oliphant
[…] However, Plaintiff's disability claim is irrelevant to whether Defendants illegally recorded his telephone call and no more probative than any other evidence generally attacking his character for truthfulness. The Court's exercise of discretion in excluding the evidence was not error requiring a new trial.

C. Good Faith Defense

Defendants next argue a new trial should be granted because the Court did not instruct the jury on the good faith defenses they argue are available under Title III and the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act respectively.

1. Good Faith Defense under Title III 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d) provides:

A good faith reliance on —
(1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization;
(2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or
(3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) or 2511(2)(i) of this title permitted the conduct complained of;
is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law.

Defendants argue that they relied in good faith on a "statutory authorization," within the meaning of § 2520(d) by relying on the law enforcement exception of 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii).