Diamond v. Empire Partners, Inc. (In re Empire Land, LLC)
[…] See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 15906.09 and 17704.06. As set forth above, the Court finds that Plaintiff has provided evidence to establish a disputed fact as to whether the distributions took place.

Additionally, Defendant argues that even if Plaintiff can establish the transfers occurred, Plaintiff has not produced evidence to show that the transfers are distributions as defined under Cal. Corp. Code § 15901.02(f). Section 15901.02(f) defines a distribution as "a transfer of money or other property from a limited partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a partner or to a transferee on account of a transferable interest owned by the transferee." Cal. Corp. Code § 15901.02(f). Here, Trustee has presented a tax return of Empire Land, which reflects a distribution of $9.6 M and $4 M and a tax return of Empire Global, which reflects a distribution of $1.4 M [See Bransten Dec. Exhibits R and DD].