Diamond Shamrock Exploration Corp. v. Hodel
[…] Each such determination shall be made only after due notice to the lessee and a reasonable opportunity has been afforded the lessee to be heard." The royalty payment is "due and payable monthly on the last day of the calendar month next following the calendar month in which production is obtained."

The government oil and gas lease is issued pursuant to OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1337(b), which prescribes the terms of the lease. 43 U.S.C. § 1337(b) provides:

(b) An oil and gas lease issued pursuant to this section shall —

(1) be for a tract consisting of a compact area not exceeding five thousand seven hundred and sixty acres, as the Secretary may determine, unless the Secretary finds that a larger area is necessary to comprise a reasonable economic production unit;

(2) be for an initial period of —
(A) five years; or
(B) not to exceed ten years where the Secretary finds that such longer period is necessary to encourage exploration and development in areas because of unusually deep water or other unusually adverse conditions, and as long after such initial period as oil or gas is produced from the area in paying quantities, or drilling or well reworking operations as approved by the Secretary are conducted thereon;

(3) require the payment of amount or value as determined by one of the bidding systems set forth in subsection (a) of this section;

(4) entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area, conditioned upon due diligence requirements and the approval of the development and production plan required by this subchapter;

(5) provide for suspension or cancellation of the lease during the initial lease term or thereafter pursuant to section 1334 of this title;

(6) contain such rental and other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease; and

(7) provide a requirement that the lessee offer 20 per centum of the crude oil, condensate, and natural gas liquids produced on such lease, at the market value and point of delivery applicable to Federal royalty oil, to small or independent refiners as defined in the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 [ 15 U.S.C.A. § 751 et seq.].

43 U.S.C. § 1337(b) requires the payment of a fixed percentage royalty.

This language essentially tracks that of 30 C.F.R. §§ 206.150 and 206.151.

This language is based on 30 C.F.R. § 218.50.

B. Producer-Pipeline Contract 1. Take-or-Pay