Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] Simply put, there appears to be no binding or persuasive authority that classifies water banking as a beneficial use in a prior appropriation jurisdiction. Because the GMP contravenes laws delineating beneficial use (i.e., it allows unused water rights to be retained), it is contrary to established law. Thus, I would hold that the State Engineer's decision to approve Order 1302 was capricious. The GMP does not account for vested surface water rights

The GMP also departs from NRS 533.325 and NRS 533.345, which require an appropriator of water to file an application with the State Engineer whenever changing "the place of diversion, manner of use or place of use of water already appropriated." The GMP here deviates from this law because it allows appropriators (so long as the amount of water they use does not increase) to change the place of diversion, manner of use, or place of use of the water without filing an application with the State Engineer.