Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] Lewis , 141 N.M. 1, 150 P.3d 375, 385 (N.M. Ct. App. 2006) (holding that a strict priority call is not the "first or exclusive response" to a water shortage under a prior appropriation scheme, where "resolution through land and water rights purchases using public funding , .. and perhaps other actions" are provided for); instituting a rotating water-use schedule, cf. NRS 533.075 ; financially incentivizing best farming practices; canceling unused water rights; and curtailing peak season junior pumping.

The majority makes much ado over NRS 534.037(2). In its view, NRS 534.037 ’s silence as to the prior appropriation and beneficial use doctrines signifies that GMPs are impliedly exempt from them. In whole, NRS 534.037(2) reads as follows:

In determining whether to approve a groundwater management plan submitted pursuant to subsection 1, the State Engineer shall consider, without limitation;

(a) The hydrology of the basin;

(b) The physical characteristics of the basin:

(c) The geographic spacing and location of the withdrawals of groundwater in the basin;

(d) The quality of the water in the basin;

(e) The wells located in the basin, including, without limitation, domestic wells;

(f) Whether a groundwater management plan already exists for the basin; and

(g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the State Engineer.

Again, nothing in this statute expressly allows the State Engineer to approve a GMP that restores hydrological balance by usurping senior rights.