Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Fackett, 125 Nev. 132, 138, 206 P.3d 572, 576 (2009). "[W]hen a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous ...." Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014). Where a legal question invokes multiple statutes, we "construe [them] as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together and, to the extent practicable, reconciled and harmonized." Cromer v. Wilson , 126 Nev. 106, 110, 225 P.3d 788, 790 (2010).

Because we have not yet interpreted NRS 534.037 and NRS 534.110(7), we must now ascertain the meaning of these statutes. Under NRS 534.110(7)(a), the State Engineer "[m]ay designate as a critical management area [(CMA)] any basin in which withdrawals of groundwater consistently exceed the perennial yield of the basin." Once the basin receives CMA designation, a majority of the rights holders in the basin may petition the State Engineer for "approval of a groundwater management plan [(GMP)] for the basin." NRS 534.037(1).