Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] Id. Then, the State Engineer "shall consider" seven factors to determine whether to approve the GMP:

(a) The hydrology of the basin;

(b) The physical characteristics of the basin;

(c) The geographic spacing and location of the withdrawals of groundwater in the basin;

(d) The quality of the water in the basin;

(e) The wells located in the basin, including, without limitation, domestic wells;

(f) Whether a groundwater management plan already exists for the basin; and

(g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the State Engineer.

NRS 534.037(2). If a basin has been designated as a CMA for 10 consecutive years, then NRS 534.110(7) dictates that "the State Engineer shall order that withdrawals ... be restricted in that basin to conform to priority rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for the basin pursuant to NRS 534.037." (Emphases added.)