Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] Cromer v. Wilson , 126 Nev. 106, 110, 225 P.3d 788, 790 (2010).

Because we have not yet interpreted NRS 534.037 and NRS 534.110(7), we must now ascertain the meaning of these statutes. Under NRS 534.110(7)(a), the State Engineer "[m]ay designate as a critical management area [(CMA)] any basin in which withdrawals of groundwater consistently exceed the perennial yield of the basin." Once the basin receives CMA designation, a majority of the rights holders in the basin may petition the State Engineer for "approval of a groundwater management plan [(GMP)] for the basin." NRS 534.037(1). The GMP "must set forth the necessary steps for removal of the basin's designation as a [CMA]." Id. Then, the State Engineer "shall consider" seven factors to determine whether to approve the GMP:

(a) The hydrology of the basin;

(b) The physical characteristics of the basin;

(c) The geographic spacing and location of the withdrawals of groundwater in the basin;

(d) The quality of the water in the basin;

(e) The wells located in the basin, including, without limitation, domestic wells;

(f) Whether a groundwater management plan already exists for the basin; and

(g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the State Engineer.

NRS 534.037(2). If a basin has been designated as a CMA for 10 consecutive years, then NRS 534.110(7) dictates that "the State Engineer shall order that withdrawals ... be restricted in that basin to conform to priority rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for the basin pursuant to NRS 534.037." (Emphases added.)

Construing NRS 534.037 and NRS 534.110(7) together, we conclude that these statutes plainly and unambiguously allow the State Engineer to approve a GMP so long as the State Engineer concludes that the GMP (1) "set[s] forth the necessary steps for removal of the basin's designation as a [CMA]," see NRS 534.037(1), and (2) is warranted under the seven factors enumerated in NRS 534.037(2).