Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] With no express exemption in either NRS 534.110(7) or NRS 534.037, the only reasonable reading they can bear is that the GMPs they authorize are subject to, not impliedly exempt from, the prior appropriation and beneficial use doctrines that undergird Nevada's water statutes.

I.

A.

The closest the majority comes to finding textual support for exempting GMPs from the prior appropriation and beneficial use doctrines is the fourth sentence of NRS 534.110(7), which states:

If a basin has been designated as a critical management area for at least 10 consecutive years ... , the State Engineer shall order that withdrawals, including, without limitation, withdrawals from domestic wells, be restricted in that basin to conform to priority rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for the basin pursuant to NRS 534.037.

See Majority op. at 1007 (discussing this provision with emphases shown). Ignore technical grammatical rules for the moment and just read the sentence fairly. It is long and clause-filled, to be sure. But a reasonable reader can still understand that the sentence describes circumstances where the State Engineer must order curtailment according to priority—where a basin has been designated a critical management area (CMA) for at least 10 consecutive years, and there is no GMP in place. It does not state that the State Engineer can disregard the prior appropriation and beneficial use doctrines in any circumstances, including where a GMP is in place.