Diamond Natural Res. Prot. & Conservation Ass'n v. Diamond Valley Ranch, LLC
[…] NRS 534.110(7) is ambiguous

We look beyond a statute's text only "if it is ambiguous." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Fackett , 125 Nev. 132, 138, 206 P.3d 572, 576 (2009). "Where a statute's language is ambiguous ... the court must look to legislative history and rules of statutory interpretation to determine its meaning." Orion Portfolio Servs. 2, LLC v. County of Clark, 126 Nev. 397, 402, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010). "A statute's language is ambiguous when it is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation." Id.

NRS 534.110(7) is ambiguous because, as the parties’ arguments show, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Specifically, NRS 534.110(7) ’s relevant language—"[i]f a basin has been designated as a critical management area for at least 10 consecutive years ... the State Engineer shall order that withdrawals ... be restricted in that basin to conform to priority rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for the basin " (emphases added)—yields two reasonable interpretations. First, as appellants argue, this language could be interpreted to mean that if the State Engineer approves a GMP, the GMP may order withdrawals that do not "conform to priority rights," i.e., deviate from the prior appropriation doctrine.