Diamond House of Se Idaho, LLC v. City of Ammon
[…] Murphy, 314 U.S. 441, 455 (1941) (stating that the "question of domicile" is "to be settled" by reviewing the "indicia of where a man's home is")). The Court notes Plaintiffs may qualify for "familial status" protection even under Keys Youth's more constrained interpretation of the category if their proposed "house parent" resides exclusively at Diamond House.

Under Idaho law, children who reside at group foster homes are wards of the State in legal custody of the Department of Health and Welfare ("Department"). See, e.g., Idaho Code § 16-1629(8). The Department may place the children of whom it has been given custody in "foster care, shelter care, or other diagnostic, treatment, or care centers or facilities[.]" Idaho Code §16-1629(1). Under Estavanko and Keys Youth, children who are in the custody of the Department, but who have not yet been placed with foster parents, would only be protected from discrimination if they resided in the same building as agents for the Department.