Diamond House of Se Idaho, LLC v. City of Ammon
[…] Moreover, the Ninth Circuit has held "that the standard requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied when an injunction is sought to prevent the violation of a federal statute which specifically provides for injunctive relief." Antoninetti v. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 643 F.3d 1165, 1175-76 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Silver Sage, 251 F.3d at 827). Congress recognized housing discrimination creates irreparable injury when it empowered courts to grant injunctive relief for violation of the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1) ("In a civil action [under the FHA], if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may . . . grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction."). "When evidence shows that the defendants are engaged in, or are about to be engaged in, the act or practices prohibited by a statute which provides for injunctive relief to prevent such violations, irreparable harm to the plaintiffs need not be shown."