Diamond Enters., Ltd. v. Younessi (In re Younessi)
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 1129 controls the confirmation of chapter 11 plans of reorganization. Following confirmation of a chapter 11 plan, the court may revoke the confirmation order for fraud under § 1144. Section 1144 provides the only avenue for revocation of a confirmed plan. In re Valley Health Sys. , No. 6:07-bk-18293-PC, 2011 WL 7637256, at *6 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 2011), aff'd sub nom. Lopez v. Post-Effective Date Committee of Creditors (In re Valley Health Sys.) , BAP No. CC-11-1657-MkDKi, 2012 WL 3205173 (9th Cir. BAP Aug. 3, 2012).

Section 1144 provides, in relevant part:

On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.

§ 1144. "In practical effect there is a 180-day statute of limitations that balances bankruptcy's strong policy of finality against the need to unravel frauds. After 180 days, one's options become more limited." Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v.