Diamond Enters., Ltd. v. Younessi (In re Younessi)
[…] Id.

The court further stated that § 1144 "contemplates the entry of only one such order, unless the order is revoked for fraud or the plan is modified after confirmation pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 1127(b). As we have noted, entry of the [modification] order was not preceded by compliance with the conditions imposed by section 1127(b) for modification of a confirmed plan." Id. (citations omitted).

Section 1127(b) provides that "[s]uch plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title."

The court rejected Eckert's argument that extension of the 180-day period was warranted because the modified order materially affected its rights.