Diamond Developers at Burke Farm, LLC v. Twp. of Manalapan Block 69
[…] While the instant matter involves an added assessment, not rollback taxes, the basis for imposition of either is the same: a change in land use. Therefore, precedent interpreting what constitutes a "change in use" in the context of rollback taxes would also apply for an added assessment. That precedent holds that nonuse, i.e., cessation of farming, is a change in use. See generally Twp. of South Brunswick, 8 N.J. Tax at 624-25 and cases cited therein. Note also that generally a change in ownership is irrelevant for FAA purposes unless there is a change in use. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.15 ("Continuance of valuation, assessment and taxation under this act shall depend upon continuance of the land in agricultural or horticultural use and . . . not upon continuance in the same owner of title to the land"). Thus, "[l]iability to the roll-back tax shall attach when a change in use of the land occurs but not when a change in ownership of the title takes place if the new owner continues the land in agricultural or horticultural use." Ibid.