Diallo v. RiverSource Distribs.
[…] 2. Diallo voluntarily terminated his employment in June 2020. He first attempted to apply for unemployment benefits on November 24, 2020. He explained at his evidentiary hearing that the delay was due to his belief that he would not be eligible for benefits.

3. On November 25, 2020, he requested to backdate his benefits to June 14, 2020. An applicant for unemployment benefits is entitled to backdate their benefits account for "one calendar week . . . if the applicant requests the backdating within seven calendar days of the date the application is filed." Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(a) (2020). Backdating beyond one calendar week is permitted only if the "individual attempted to file an application for unemployment benefits, but was prevented from filing an application by the department." Id.