Diallo v. Redwood Invs., LLC
[…] Wait v. Kern River Mining, Milling & Developing Co., 157 Cal. 16, 23 (1909).

Here, the State Court Action is an action for breach of contract seeking specific performance. See 1st RJN Ex. 2. Consequently, it appears doubtful that the State Court Action can properly be classified as in rem or quasi in rem.

Further, Plaintiffs contend that jurisdiction did not attach in the State Court Action until Messrs. Merritt and Carnes were served. See Pl.'s Supp. at 4-6. Although Redwood and Mr. Hwang dispute this, see Redwood Supp. at 8, the law favors Plaintiffs. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.50(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him."); see also United States ex rel. Reconstruction Fin. Corp. v.