DIAGNOSTIC ONCOLOGY CRO, INC. v. BALLAS
[…] Freedom of Information Committee, CT Page 11372 230 Conn. 441, 446, 645 A.2d 978 (1994)." DeBisshop v. Town of Oxford, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 06 4006416 (September 26, 2006, Robinson, J.).

"No temporary injunction may be granted. . . until the party making application therefor gives bond, with surety satisfactory to the court or judge granting the injunction, to the opposite party, to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied for to effect. . ." General Statutes § 52-472. Nonetheless, "a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond." General Statutes § 52-472.