Di Mare & Drews, Inc. v. Kerrigan
[…] The owner denied actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and further alleged that the condition was open and obvious.

At trial, the court refused the defense request to instruct the jury as to the duty of a landowner to an officer, in accordance with Standard Jury Instruction 3.5(f) and section 112.182(2), Florida Statutes (2000). Section 112.182(2) provides:

Property owners shall be liable to invitees pursuant to this section only when the property owner negligently fails to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition or negligently fails to correct a dangerous condition of which the property owner either knew or should have known by the use of reasonable care or negligently fails to warn the invitee of a dangerous condition about which the property owner had, or should have had, knowledge greater than that of the invitee.

In fact, the court did not instruct the jury on the issues of negligence.

The requested instruction taken from the statute and SJI 3.5(f) was appropriate. The trial court refused to give the instruction because it concluded that lack of notice of a building code violation was not a defense.