Dhyne v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] Instead, the petition is reviewed in an almost academic manner, to determine if the facts alleged meet the elements of a recognized cause of action, or of a cause that might be adopted in that case.

Anderson v. Vill. of Jacksonville , 103 S.W.3d 190, 193 (Mo.App. 2003) (citations omitted). To properly plead a cause of action, the "petition must state allegations of fact in support of each essential element of the cause pleaded." Duvall v. Lawrence , 86 S.W.3d 74, 80 (Mo.App. 2002). Section 375.420 provides:

In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers' liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.

Because this section is penal in nature, it must be strictly construed. Watters v. Travel Guard Int'l , 136 S.W.3d 100, 108-09 (Mo.App. 2004); Legg v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London , 18 S.W.3d 379, 387 (Mo.App. 1999). Section 375.420 is applicable "[i]n any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers' liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance[.]" It provides that the damages and attorney's fees authorized are "in addition to the amount [of the loss] and interest," and it directs the court to "enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict." § 375.420. This language has been interpreted as meaning that a claim and an award